
We follow apartment construction across every Austin submarket, and here’s what stood out heading into spring 2026: the metro delivered roughly 33,000 apartment units in 2024 and about 26,700 more in 2025. That made Austin the #1 city for construction in apartment development, according to RentCafe’s annual analysis. The result? Metro vacancy ran about 10% in late 2025, and by mid-October 2026, about 7 in 10 communities we track were running a move-in special to fill units.
Those numbers describe the metro as a whole. On the ground, it changes a lot from one corridor to the next. East Riverside sits in the East Austin submarket, which absorbed nearly 4,000 new units in the year ending Q3 2025. South Austin suburbs barely saw any. That difference matters if you’re trying to figure out where your rent dollar stretches furthest and where you have the most room to negotiate.
The construction pipeline is now shrinking. Projections for 2026 deliveries run from about 4,600 units (CoStar) to 12,000-13,000 (Austin Apartment Association). Construction starts hit a 10-year low in 2024, so the supply wave is cresting. For renters, that opens a specific window: corridors still filling recent deliveries have the best deals right now, and that window narrows as the pipeline dries up and occupancy climbs back toward balance.
Below, we break down the seven corridors where construction piled up, what each one looks like for renters right now, and what our team expects over the next 12-18 months.
Want apartments in the corridors with the best deals? Tell us your budget and commute, and we’ll send you communities where the specials are deepest. No cost to you.
How to Read This Guide
Before we walk through each corridor, here’s what we cover for each one:
- What was built: units delivered or in lease-up from the 2022-2025 construction wave
- What’s still coming: units under construction or permitted
- Dominant price tier: whether the corridor is mostly Class A/Luxury, Class A, or mixed
- Supply vs. demand balance: whether the area is oversupplied (specials likely) or tighter (less room to negotiate)
- Renter takeaway: a plain English summary of what to expect
To understand why concessions exist and how to work out the real cost after specials, our net effective rent guide covers the math in detail. The short version: a property advertising $1,800/month with 2 months free on a 12 month lease actually costs $1,500/month in net effective rent. That gap is where the real savings hide.
Austin’s Construction Pipeline at a Glance (March 2026)
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 (Projected or Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Units delivered (metro) | ~33,000 | ~26,700 | 4,600–13,000 |
| Metro vacancy rate | Above 10% | About 10% (Q3) | Expected to decline |
| Average asking rent | Falling | ~$1,525 (Q1 2026) | Stabilizing; growth projected by early 2027 |
| % of complexes offering concessions | 60%+ | 65% | About 70% of communities we track (October) |
| Construction starts | 10-year low | Continued decline | Minimal new starts expected |
Sources: CoStar, RealPage, Matthews Real Estate Investment Services, Austin Apartment Association (2025-2026 data). The 2026 delivery range reflects different methods: CoStar projects 4,600 units, RealPage projects 10,313, and the Austin Apartment Association estimates 12,000-13,000. The gap comes from how each source draws the Austin metro boundary and whether projects in lease-up count as “delivered.”
That table tells the story for the whole metro: two record years of deliveries, a shrinking pipeline, and specials still everywhere but with an expiration date. The corridor data below tells you where to act on it.
Corridor 1: East Riverside / Pleasant Valley
What was built: East Riverside absorbed more new construction than any other Austin corridor during the boom. The East Austin submarket, which includes this corridor, received 3,989 new units in the year ending Q3 2025. That’s the highest volume of any Austin submarket. Several Class A communities delivered along Riverside Drive and Pleasant Valley Road between 2023 and 2025, including the Edison Apartments and the Lenox Boardwalk (339 units at Pleasant Valley and Elmont Drive).
What’s still coming: The long-term pipeline here is bigger than any other corridor on this list. The River Park development (formerly “Project Trigger”) at Riverside Drive and South Pleasant Valley Road is a 109-acre, 10 million square foot mixed-use project expected to deliver 4,700+ residential units over the next 10-20 years. It includes a future Austin Light Rail station. Phase one of the broader Riverside corridor plan is moving: the 125-acre Grove-Riverside site is in active planning with the City of Austin, Austin Transit Partnership, and CapMetro. Deliveries in the near term are slowing, though. Most recently permitted projects are now in lease-up, not construction.
Dominant price tier: Mostly Class A and Luxury/A+. New construction along this corridor leans toward higher end finishes: quartz counters, in-unit washer/dryer, keyless entry, and pool/fitness center packages. 1-bedroom rents at new communities range $1,400-$1,900 before concessions.
Supply vs. demand: Oversupplied. Berkadia reported Riverside occupancy at 90.6% in mid-2024, among the weakest in the metro. Specials of 6-12 weeks free are common at newer communities still in lease-up. Being near Oracle’s headquarters and the planned light rail station props up long-term demand, but right now, units are opening faster than renters fill them.
Renter takeaway: East Riverside is where specials give renters the most bargaining power right now. Class A properties that delivered in 2023-2025 are offering 6-12 weeks free, and some stack waived admin fees on top. Work out net effective rent before you compare. A community advertising $1,700/month with 8 weeks free on a 13 month lease actually costs about $1,459/month. That’s one of the best deals in central Austin for newer construction. One thing to plan for: the special won’t carry into your renewal, so expect year two to cost more.
For a detailed breakdown of this area, see our East Austin apartment guide.
Corridor 2: South Lamar / Barton Springs Road
What was built: South Lamar has seen steady construction, nowhere near East Riverside’s pace. New communities have delivered along the South Lamar corridor between Barton Springs Road and Ben White Boulevard, mostly mid-rise Class A projects. The area’s biggest future project, the $1 billion Brodie Oaks redevelopment at South Lamar, will eventually bring 1,700 residences, 1.26 million square feet of commercial space, and 13.7 acres of open space. That’s a long-term play, though. Foundation Communities is partnering on roughly 200 affordable units in the project.
What’s still coming: Brodie Oaks is in its planning and approvals phase and won’t deliver residential units for several years. New supply in the short term is limited. A handful of smaller infill projects are somewhere in permitting, but nothing close to the scale of what East Riverside has taken on.
Dominant price tier: Class A to Luxury. South Lamar is part of the 78704 corridor, and rents reflect that. 1-bedroom apartments in newer communities along South Lamar range $1,500-$2,000, with some properties pushing above $2,200 depending on how close they sit to Barton Springs and Zilker Park.
Supply vs. demand: Tighter than most corridors. South Austin (which includes this area) had one of only two submarkets in the metro with occupancy above 94% in October 2025, according to RealPage. Limited new supply plus strong demand from renters who want to walk to Zilker and South Congress means less room to negotiate here.
Renter takeaway: South Lamar doesn’t have specials as deep as the corridors with heavy construction. Properties here filled faster, since there’s less inventory and demand holds steady. You’ll still find some specials at communities that delivered in 2024 and are still stabilizing, but 1-2 months free is more typical than the 6-12 weeks you’d see on East Riverside. This is a “pay a premium for location” corridor. If you’re comparing South Lamar against other walkable areas, our Downtown Austin apartment guide covers the six sub-districts worth comparing. Our South Austin apartment guide has current pricing by sub-neighborhood.
Corridor 3: North Burnet / Domain Area
What was built: The Domain and the surrounding North Burnet/Gateway district have taken on a lot of new supply. North Central Austin received 1,749 new units in the year ending Q3 2025, with much of that concentrated in and around the Domain. Recent deliveries include Solaris House at Uptown ATX (341 units) and The Albright on Burnet Road (266 units). The North Burnet/Gateway Regulating Plan opened the door to taller, denser projects. Zoning amendments now allow buildings up to 350 feet with density bonuses, up from the original 60-foot cap.
What’s still coming: The pipeline is still active here. Quarry Oaks (297 units at 10911 Stonelake Blvd.) is in planning stages. The biggest long-term play is Brandywine Realty Trust’s $3 billion Uptown ATX, a 66-acre transit-oriented development on the former IBM/Broadmoor campus. At full buildout, it will bring nearly 7 million square feet of workspace and residential units. The Uptown ATX development continues to build out with additional residential, office, and retail phases, anchored by a new CapMetro Red Line station expected within the next couple of years. City planners are pitching North Burnet/Gateway as Austin’s “second downtown,” so expect development approvals to keep coming for years.
Dominant price tier: Luxury/A+ and Class A. Domain-area apartments typically range $2,200-$2,800 for a 1-bedroom at luxury properties, with Class A options in the $1,800-$2,300 range. The Walk Score around Domain Northside is about 78, which helps explain the premium.
Supply vs. demand: Moderately oversupplied. New buildings in lease-up are competing with each other and with established Domain properties for the same renters, many of them drawn by employers like Apple, IBM, and others along the Parmer Lane corridor. Specials of 4-8 weeks free are standard at newer communities.
| Property Type | Typical 1BR Rent (Advertised) | Common Concession | Net Effective Rent (deeper special, 12 month lease) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luxury/A+ (Domain core) | $2,400-$2,800 | 6-8 weeks free | $2,030-$2,370 |
| Class A (North Burnet) | $1,800-$2,200 | 4-6 weeks free | $1,590-$1,945 |
| Class A (Burnet Rd south of Domain) | $1,500-$1,900 | 2-4 weeks free | $1,385-$1,754 |
Ranges are estimates from our team’s tracking of current market conditions. Confirm pricing directly with communities.
Renter takeaway: The Domain area gives you solid bargaining power right now, especially at communities that opened in the last 18 months and are still pushing to fill up. The real question is whether you’re paying the Domain walkability premium for a reason. Properties just a mile south on Burnet Road can run 15-25% cheaper for similar finishes, and the Broadmoor station will make transit easier from those areas. Our Domain area apartment guide maps the specific communities and price tiers.
If you’d rather talk through the options with people who track this corridor daily, give us a call at (512) 360-0852. Our team can pull the current published pricing and specials for the buildings you’re considering.
Corridor 4: East MLK / Chestnut / Plaza Saltillo
What was built: The area along East MLK Boulevard, through the Chestnut neighborhood, and down to the Plaza Saltillo transit-oriented development has seen a mix of mid-rise and mixed-use projects. The Residences at Saltillo, anchored by the Plaza Saltillo MetroRail station at East 5th Street, delivered studios, one-bedrooms, and two-bedrooms with direct rail access. Additional projects have filled in along East 7th Street and the East Cesar Chavez corridor. OHT Partners has a 360-unit project called 7th & Pleasant Valley in planning, which would add nearly 578,000 square feet of mixed-use space.
What’s still coming: Several projects are in permitting. Seabrook Square on Manor Road is a $52 million affordable housing development. Trinsic Cesar Chavez, a $40 million complex, adds another 310 apartments. Airport Crossing near ABIA adds 256 units. These projects are slated to finish in 2025-2026. Effort Real Estate Group, the developer behind Plaza Saltillo, has proposed a 1,400-apartment mixed-use redevelopment of the former Borden Dairy plant in Far East Austin (plus office space and a hotel), though that’s still early in rezoning.
Dominant price tier: Mixed. Class A and some Luxury around Saltillo, shifting to Class A/B pricing farther east along MLK and Chestnut. Studios at Residences at Saltillo start around $1,300; 1-bedrooms range $1,500-$1,900. Farther east, older buildings drop into the $1,100-$1,500 range.
Supply vs. demand: Moderately oversupplied near Saltillo and East 7th Street, where multiple new projects compete for the same renters. Farther east along MLK, there are fewer buildings and less competition between them. The MetroRail station will draw renters over time, but today’s ridership doesn’t make a premium for rail access worth it for every renter.
Renter takeaway: The best deals in this corridor cluster closest to East 7th and Pleasant Valley, where a cluster of new Class A projects compete head to head. Plaza Saltillo charges a premium for rail access and an easy walk to East Austin’s restaurants and bars, but even there, specials are out there. Head east on MLK and you trade walkability for lower rents. Keep an eye on this corridor. It’s one of the few areas where CoStar still projects new starts in 2026, thanks to strong demand in eastern Travis County.
Corridor 5: South Congress South of Ben White
What was built: South of Ben White Boulevard, South Congress changes from the busy, walkable SoCo strip into a more suburban residential area stretching toward William Cannon and Slaughter Lane. New construction here has been limited compared to the northern corridors. A few projects have delivered or are in planning: SoCo House, a townhome project just off South Congress near Ben White (targeting late 2025/early 2026 construction start), and Bailey at Stassney, a 104-unit multifamily building at 5516 Hummingbird Lane.
What’s still coming: The pipeline is thin. This stretch of South Congress doesn’t have the zoning or density bonuses behind the big projects on East Riverside or in the Domain. Most of the inventory is older Class B and Class C: renovated communities with lower rents and fewer amenities.
Dominant price tier: Class B and Class B+. This is a value corridor. 1-bedroom rents south of Ben White on or near South Congress range $1,100-$1,500 for older renovated units. Newer communities along Slaughter Lane get $1,400-$1,800.
Supply vs. demand: Close to balanced. South Austin posted occupancy above 94% in late 2025, and without big new construction, supply hasn’t swamped demand the way it has in East Riverside or the Domain. Some newer properties run specials, but the older buildings have less room to negotiate.
Renter takeaway: Don’t expect the deep specials here that you’d find in the corridors with heavy construction. What you get instead is lower base rents on older but solid apartments, plus quick access to both SoCo (north of you) and Southpark Meadows retail (south). Newer communities along Slaughter Lane offer Class A finishes at prices that undercut the same product in North Austin or East Riverside. Net effective rents at the newest South Austin communities can drop below $1,300/month with current specials.
Corridor 6: North I-35 (Rundberg to Parmer)
What was built: The North I-35 corridor between Rundberg Lane and Parmer Lane sits within the broader North Central Austin submarket, which received 1,749 new units in the year ending Q3 2025. New Class A developments have delivered along the corridor, mostly aimed at renters who commute to the Domain, Apple’s Parmer Lane campus, or other employers along the 183/Parmer corridor. This area includes some of the metro’s steepest rent declines. The adjacent Pflugerville/Wells Branch submarket saw rents drop 11.9% year-over-year, the sharpest decline in the metro.
What’s still coming: The Far North Austin submarket (which overlaps with this corridor) is projected to see the largest inventory growth in 2025, a 15% expansion according to MMG Real Estate Advisors. Several mid-size projects are in permitting along Metric Boulevard and Parmer Lane, though nothing on the scale of Uptown ATX just west in the Domain area (see Corridor 3). Zoning around the I-35/Parmer intersection allows more density, but tougher financing has slowed new starts.
Dominant price tier: Mixed, leaning Class A and Class B+. Closer to the Domain (Parmer end), newer Class A communities price 1-bedrooms at $1,500-$1,900. Near Rundberg, older Class B buildings run $1,000-$1,400. The I-35 construction project (expected to run through 2030+) brings noise and access headaches that hold down rents right along the highway.
Supply vs. demand: Oversupplied, particularly at the Class A tier. Several new communities along Parmer Lane and Metric Boulevard are competing for the same renters. Pflugerville and Wells Branch (just east on 45/I-35) have seen some of the deepest rent drops in the metro, which forces North I-35 properties to match or lose tenants.
| Corridor Segment | Typical 1BR Range | Vacancy Pressure | Concession Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parmer Lane / Tech Ridge | $1,500-$1,900 | High (new supply concentrated here) | 6-10 weeks free common |
| Braker to Rundberg | $1,200-$1,600 | Moderate | 2-6 weeks free |
| Rundberg corridor | $1,000-$1,400 | Lower (less new construction) | Limited at older buildings |
Ranges come from our own tracking. Confirm directly with communities.
Renter takeaway: North I-35 is one of the metro’s strongest buyer’s markets right now. New Class A communities near Parmer are cutting rents hard to fill units, and that pushes older properties along the corridor to lower asking rents too. The trade-off: I-35 construction noise and traffic are real through at least 2030. Drive your commute at rush hour before you sign. If you work in the Domain or along Parmer, this corridor has some of the lowest net effective rents for Class A apartments anywhere in Austin.
Our team tracks this corridor closely. Call (512) 360-0852 for current published pricing and specials at specific communities.
Corridor 7: South Austin (William Cannon / Slaughter)
What was built: The William Cannon and Slaughter Lane corridors are Austin’s suburban south (mostly 78745 and 78748). Construction here has been lighter than in the urban corridors, with a mix of newer Class A suburban communities and older renovated Class B stock. Communities like Cala (78748, opened 2025), The Prescott (South Congress and Slaughter), and several Estancia communities (Park at Estancia, View at Estancia, Estancia Villas) make up the newer inventory.
What’s still coming: Minimal. This part of South Austin doesn’t sit within any of the city’s major density bonus corridors or transit-oriented development zones. New projects need standard zoning approvals, and the suburban lots don’t suit the dense projects that went up on East Riverside or in the Domain. Some smaller infill projects are in permitting, but nothing big enough to shift the balance of supply and demand.
Dominant price tier: Class B and Class A. Older renovated units along William Cannon and Slaughter Lane run $1,000-$1,300 for a 1-bedroom. Newer communities reach $1,400-$1,800. This is one of the cheaper corridors in Austin proper, year after year.
Supply vs. demand: Closer to balance than the heavily built corridors. South Austin’s occupancy above 94% comes from limited new supply meeting steady demand from renters watching their budget and commuters working along the I-35 South or Mopac corridors.
Renter takeaway: William Cannon and Slaughter won’t give you the deep concessions available in East Riverside or North I-35. Base rents are already lower, though, so the gap is smaller than it looks. Newer communities with concessions can bring net effective 1-bedroom rents below $1,200/month, some of the lowest in Austin for modern construction. The trade-off is that you’ll need a car. Walk Scores below 40 are the norm. Brodie Lane between Slaughter and William Cannon tends to have easier commutes than areas deeper in Circle C or Oak Hill, where Y at Oak Hill traffic can add 20+ minutes.
Where Renters Have the Upper Hand: A Summary
| Corridor | Supply Pressure | Concession Strength | Price Tier | Strongest Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Riverside / Pleasant Valley | High | Strong (6-12 weeks) | Class A / Luxury | Central location + deal-seeking |
| South Lamar / Barton Springs | Low | Limited (1-2 months) | Class A / Luxury | Walkability-first priorities |
| North Burnet / Domain | Moderate-High | Good (4-8 weeks) | Luxury / Class A | North Austin commuters, Domain walkability |
| East MLK / Chestnut / Plaza Saltillo | Moderate | Moderate (2-6 weeks) | Mixed (A/B) | East Austin character + transit access |
| S. Congress south of Ben White | Low | Limited | Class B/B+ | Lower base rents near SoCo |
| North I-35 (Rundberg–Parmer) | High | Strong (6-10 weeks) | Mixed (A/B) | Budget Class A, Parmer/Domain commuters |
| South Austin (Wm Cannon / Slaughter) | Low | Limited | Class B / A | Suburban pricing, 2-3BR floor plans |
The pattern is simple: corridors with the most new construction give you the most room to negotiate right now. East Riverside and North I-35 are the two strongest renter markets in the metro. South Lamar, South Congress south of Ben White, and the William Cannon/Slaughter area are tighter: good values at base price, but less room to negotiate.
What Happens Next: The Pipeline Is Closing
Here’s where things are headed. Austin’s construction starts hit a 10-year low in 2024. The number of units under construction has fallen by more than half from the peak. With financing costs higher and vacancy still above historical norms, developers aren’t breaking ground on new projects at anywhere near the 2021-2023 pace.
So what does that mean for the concession window?
It has an expiration date.
RealPage’s late 2025 outlook had select Austin submarkets reaching the “effectively full” mark of 95% occupancy during 2026, with rent growth returning in the second half of the year. CoStar was more conservative, projecting positive rent growth to resume in early 2027. Our own numbers say the specials haven’t gone anywhere yet: in mid-October 2026, about 7 in 10 communities we track were still running one, averaging about seven weeks free. Either way, the direction is clear: the extra supply is filling up, and the upper hand renters have right now will fade.
If you’re planning a move in the next 6-12 months, the corridors with the heaviest recent construction are where to focus. Lock in a 12 or 13 month lease at a newly delivered community now, when specials are still deep. Compare net effective rent, not the sticker price, using our custom search tool to compare actual costs across properties. And if you’re moving into a brand new unit, budget for furniture: our guide to the real cost to furnish an apartment in Austin breaks it down room by room.
Austin Apartment Development Map FAQ
Where is most apartment construction happening in Austin right now?
East Austin, and the East Riverside/Pleasant Valley corridor in particular, has received the most new units over the past two years. North Central Austin (including the Domain/North Burnet area) and suburban Round Rock/Georgetown come next. Construction starts across all corridors have dropped to a 10-year low, so the pace is slowing fast.
How many new apartments were built in Austin in 2025?
The Austin metro area delivered about 26,700 new apartment units in 2025 by RentCafe’s count, down from roughly 33,000 in 2024. The city of Austin accounted for about 15,200 of those, the most of any U.S. city, and the metro ranked #3 (behind New York and Dallas-Fort Worth), according to RentCafe and KVUE reporting.
Are Austin apartment rents still dropping?
As of early 2026, asking rents are about 4-5% lower year-over-year across the metro, with some submarkets (Pflugerville/Wells Branch, Round Rock, Southeast Austin) seeing declines of 10% or more. Rents have been falling since mid-2022 as new buildings flooded the market. Analysts expect rents to level off in late 2026 and start rising again by early 2027.
What is a density bonus corridor in Austin?
Austin’s density bonus program lets developers build taller and denser than standard zoning allows, in exchange for including affordable housing units. Key corridors include East Riverside (where the 4700 Riverside project used density bonuses for height entitlements), North Burnet/Gateway (where the regulating plan allows up to 350-foot buildings with bonuses), and several transit corridors along planned Project Connect light rail routes. These bonus corridors draw the heaviest construction, which is why they’re where you see the most specials.
Which Austin neighborhoods have the most apartment concessions right now?
Concessions are deepest in areas with the most recent new construction: East Riverside, North I-35 from Parmer to Rundberg, and the Domain/North Burnet area. CoStar data showed 65% of Austin complexes offering concessions in 2025, and in mid-October 2026, about 7 in 10 communities we track still were. Class A properties in oversupplied corridors are offering 4-12 weeks free, waived admin fees, and reduced deposits. Our net effective rent guide shows how to turn those specials into a real monthly number.
How long will Austin apartment concessions last?
The concession window is tied to the construction pipeline. With starts at a 10-year low and 2026 deliveries projected at roughly 4,600 to 13,000 units depending on the source, the extra supply is filling up. RealPage’s late 2025 outlook had select submarkets reaching “effectively full” occupancy (95%) during 2026, with rent growth returning in late 2026 or early 2027. Specials should shrink as vacancy falls, but they haven’t yet: in mid-October 2026, about 7 in 10 communities we track were still running one.
What does “lease-up” mean for renters?
Lease-up is the stretch when a newly built community is filling units for the first time. Properties in lease-up usually run the deepest specials, since they need to hit occupancy targets, often 80-90%, to meet their loan terms. Once a property hits its target occupancy, specials shrink. If you see a community advertising 8-12 weeks free, it’s likely still in lease-up, and that’s your window.
Is Austin still building apartments?
New construction has slowed way down. Construction starts dropped 66% in 2024 to a 10-year low. Only about 15,900 units were under construction as of Q4 2025, compared to over 40,000 at the peak. Some new starts are still happening in areas with strong demand (eastern Travis County and Southeast Austin), but the pace is a fraction of the 2021-2023 boom.
Where is the best value for a new apartment in Austin right now?
The best net effective rents are in corridors with the most new supply: East Riverside (where Class A 1-bedrooms can net below $1,450/month after concessions), North I-35 near Parmer (below $1,400/month for Class A), and parts of the Domain where newer communities are still in lease-up. For the lowest rents on newer construction, South Austin along William Cannon and Slaughter Lane offers 1-bedrooms below $1,200/month net effective.
What’s the difference between “units permitted” and “units under construction”?
Permitted units have city approval, but construction may not have started. Units under construction have broken ground. Both help predict future supply, but units under construction are the surer bet. Permitted projects can be delayed or canceled if financing falls through or market conditions shift. With the number of units under construction in Austin down by more than half from its peak, fewer new units down the road is all but certain.
How does Austin’s construction pipeline compare to other Texas cities?
Austin ranked #1 among U.S. cities for apartment construction in 2025 and #3 at the metro level. Dallas-Fort Worth ranked #2 by metro, adding 28,958 units (a 22% drop from 2024). Houston and San Antonio rank in the national top 10. RentCafe expected Texas as a whole to deliver over 81,000 apartments in 2025, the most of any state. Austin’s pipeline has shrunk faster than the other Texas metros, so the market here may balance out sooner.
The Bottom Line
Austin’s apartment construction boom opened a specific window for renters, and it won’t last. The corridors where that supply piled up (East Riverside, North Burnet/Domain, North I-35, and the East MLK/Plaza Saltillo area) are where renters have the upper hand right now. Rents have dropped. Concessions are deep. Properties in lease-up are negotiating on everything from free months to waived fees to parking upgrades.
The pipeline is closing, though. Starts are at decade lows. Projections put 2026 deliveries at roughly 4,600 to 13,000 units, a fraction of the boom years. Once occupancy climbs back toward 95%, the math changes. And it will.
We built our custom search tool to sort properties by net effective rent per square foot (actual cost after concessions, not advertised price) so you can see which communities in these corridors are offering the best real deals right now. If you want our team to pull current published pricing and specials for any corridor in this guide, that’s what we do.
Want a corridor recommendation built around you? The Austin Apartment Team matches renters to the right submarket based on commute, budget, and timeline. The service is free to you. Apartment communities pay our referral fee. Call us at (512) 360-0852 or start your search to see live net effective rent data.
Market data reflects what was available as of March 2026, except our own October 2026 special counts, and can change. Rent ranges come from properties we track and public data from CoStar, RealPage, RentCafe, ApartmentData.com, Austin Apartment Association, and Matthews Real Estate Investment Services. Confirm current pricing and availability directly with apartment communities.



