Radical disclosure

Every rent move we caught, by community and by size

Each line is one community, one bedroom count, one change seen on both sides in our daily data. Cuts and raises both. Sizes quoted per bedroom are labeled.

19,006
Moves logged
10,934
Of those, cuts
945
Communities that moved
55
Days banked

Updated daily from data we buy, collect and research. Latest update October 15, 2026.

A market site that only shows its wins is not worth trusting

Every figure on this site carries the date we last updated it, from data providers, community websites or our own research. The honest way to prove that is to publish the moves, including the ones that make a community look worse and the ones that make a deal we recommended look worse. So here they are, unfiltered, newest first. The communities that have not moved are simply not on this page.

Biggest cut on the record: The Bowie took its 3 bedroom down $4,604 a month, from $15,000 to $10,396, on September 24, 2026.

October 13, 2026

253 moves read this day.

October 13, 2026

  • Hanover Brazos Street3 bedroom$11,750 → $9,519cut $2,231
  • AMLI on 2nd2 bedroom$4,021 → $4,941raised $920
  • Hanover Brazos Street2 bedroom$4,124 → $3,807cut $317
  • The Baxter at Westwood2 bedroom$1,077 → $1,366raised $289
  • Centro Studio HomesStudio$979 → $699cut $280
  • Bridge at Turtle Creek1 bedroom$1,160 → $1,427raised $267income restricted
  • Ocotillo1 bedroom$946 → $1,176raised $230
  • Abelia Flats1 bedroom$1,133 → $905cut $228
  • Vibe on Riverside2 bedroom$1,209 → $999cut $210
  • Iron Rock Ranch3 bedroom$1,795 → $1,595cut $200
  • Citizen House East Lake1 bedroom$983 → $1,180raised $197
  • MAA West Austin2 bedroom$2,455 → $2,265cut $190
  • Park at Estancia2 bedroom$1,563 → $1,729raised $166
  • The Southbrook1 bedroom$1,245 → $1,095cut $150
  • Zilker PlaceStudio$699 → $849raised $150
  • The Michael at PresidioStudio$1,182 → $1,035cut $147
  • Langdon on Parmer3 bedroom$2,150 → $2,290raised $140
  • MAA Sunset Valley1 bedroom$1,153 → $1,293raised $140
  • Waters Edge2 bedroom$1,633 → $1,773raised $140
  • The Flats at ShadowGlen3 bedroom$1,983 → $1,848cut $135
  • Vibe on Riverside1 bedroom$1,059 → $1,189raised $130
  • AMLI on 2nd1 bedroom$2,817 → $2,689cut $128
  • MAA East Austin1 bedroom$943 → $818cut $125
  • The Luxe of Buda3 bedroom$2,053 → $2,166raised $113
  • Elan2 bedroom$1,026 → $1,128raised $102
  • Bridge at Turtle CreekStudio$1,000 → $900cut $100income restricted
  • Zilker Place2 bedroom$899 → $799cut $100
  • Landmark at Barton Creek2 bedroom$1,919 → $1,823cut $96
  • Avalon Townhome Collection Bee Cave4 bedroom$3,195 → $3,290raised $95
  • CrosstownStudio$1,195 → $1,100cut $95
  • Junewood1 bedroom$1,125 → $1,220raised $95
  • Iron Rock Ranch1 bedroom$1,285 → $1,195cut $90
  • Rise 1201 bedroom$1,225 → $1,315raised $90
  • Barton HillsStudio$1,437 → $1,350cut $87
  • Barton Hills1 bedroom$1,533 → $1,446cut $87
  • Citizen House Decker2 bedroom$1,458 → $1,543raised $85
  • MAA East Austin2 bedroom$1,228 → $1,143cut $85
  • Lavella (formerly West Lake Vistas)3 bedroom$2,786 → $2,704cut $82
  • Artisan at South Lamar1 bedroom$1,060 → $980cut $80
  • The Waylon1 bedroom$1,956 → $1,876cut $80
  • Ventana Oaks2 bedroom$1,475 → $1,397cut $78
  • The Baxter at Westwood3 bedroom$1,993 → $2,070raised $77
  • Bridge at Indigo3 bedroom$1,890 → $1,965raised $75
  • The Bradford3 bedroom$1,434 → $1,509raised $75income restricted
  • The Flats at ShadowGlenStudio$910 → $835cut $75
  • The Flats at ShadowGlen1 bedroom$1,033 → $958cut $75
  • Residences at the Triangle2 bedroom$1,737 → $1,666cut $71
  • Hunters Chase1 bedroom$760 → $694cut $66
  • MAA Sunset Valley3 bedroom$1,578 → $1,518cut $60
  • Vibe on Riverside4 bedroom$1,529 → $1,589raised $60
  • Atlantic Grand Oaks4 bedroom$1,546 → $1,487cut $59
  • Iron Rock Ranch2 bedroom$1,450 → $1,395cut $55
  • Lavella (formerly West Lake Vistas)1 bedroom$1,343 → $1,290cut $53
  • Parkview Terraces3 bedroom$1,571 → $1,624raised $53
  • Trillium Terrace1 bedroom$1,086 → $1,139raised $53
  • Bridge at Tech Ridge2 bedroom$1,420 → $1,369cut $51
  • Summer Grove1 bedroom$950 → $899cut $51
  • The Guthrie2 bedroom$2,452 → $2,503raised $51
  • Alta Berry Creek1 bedroom$1,149 → $1,199raised $50
  • Ashton Austin1 bedroom$2,949 → $2,999raised $50
  • Bexley at Lakeline3 bedroom$1,889 → $1,839cut $50
  • Bexley at Tech Ridge1 bedroom$1,454 → $1,504raised $50
  • Cricket Hollow1 bedroom$740 → $790raised $50
  • Villas at Quail Creek1 bedroom$949 → $899cut $50
  • Wixby House1 bedroom$1,370 → $1,420raised $50
  • Markham at Lakeline1 bedroom$1,148 → $1,099cut $49
  • Burnet Flats1 bedroom$1,493 → $1,539raised $46
  • E6 (East Sixth)1 bedroom$1,756 → $1,712cut $44
  • Markham at Lakeline2 bedroom$1,845 → $1,889raised $44
  • E6 (East Sixth)2 bedroom$2,754 → $2,712cut $42
  • Avilla Vista Ranch2 bedroom$2,315 → $2,356raised $41
  • MAA Cedar Park2 bedroom$1,398 → $1,438raised $40
  • Trinity Estancia3 bedroom$2,200 → $2,160cut $40
  • Belterra Springs1 bedroom$1,318 → $1,280cut $38
  • Creekside on Parmer Lane3 bedroom$1,567 → $1,529cut $38
  • Highgrove3 bedroom$2,430 → $2,392cut $38
  • Breakers on the Lake1 bedroom$1,635 → $1,599cut $36
  • The Waylon2 bedroom$2,371 → $2,404raised $33
  • Avalon Townhome Collection Bee Cave3 bedroom$2,320 → $2,350raised $30
  • MAA East AustinStudio$863 → $833cut $30
  • Ridgeview3 bedroom$1,980 → $1,950cut $30
  • 422 at The Lake2 bedroom$3,153 → $3,182raised $29
  • Varenna Lakeside1 bedroom$1,171 → $1,200raised $29
  • Avilla Vista Ranch1 bedroom$1,323 → $1,351raised $28
  • Leander Park2 bedroom$1,453 → $1,425cut $28
  • The Conley2 bedroom$1,497 → $1,524raised $27
  • Trailhead2 bedroom$2,247 → $2,274raised $27
  • 1155 Barton Springs2 bedroom$5,090 → $5,065cut $25
  • 1155 Barton Springs3 bedroom$10,124 → $10,099cut $25
  • Highgrove2 bedroom$1,697 → $1,672cut $25
  • MAA Brushy Creek3 bedroom$1,863 → $1,888raised $25
  • Red Stone Ranch2 bedroom$1,213 → $1,238raised $25
  • The Ridge at LakelineStudio$895 → $920raised $25
  • The Wayman1 bedroom$914 → $939raised $25
  • Retreat at Barton CreekStudio$1,199 → $1,175cut $24
  • The Albright1 bedroom$1,471 → $1,495raised $24
  • Belmont Place2 bedroom$1,083 → $1,106raised $23
  • Southpark Crossing2 bedroom$1,418 → $1,441raised $23
  • The Saint George2 bedroom$2,972 → $2,949cut $23
  • Bluebonnet Preserve1 bedroom$1,043 → $1,065raised $22
  • Flatiron Domain2 bedroom$2,925 → $2,903cut $22
  • Creekside on Parmer Lane1 bedroom$926 → $947raised $21
  • Ella ParksideStudio$1,244 → $1,265raised $21
  • Lantower EdgewaterStudio$1,070 → $1,049cut $21
  • The Waylon3 bedroom$3,674 → $3,653cut $21
  • Water MarqStudio$2,236 → $2,257raised $21
  • 422 at The Lake1 bedroom$1,592 → $1,612raised $20
  • Bartz Ranch1 bedroom$1,095 → $1,075cut $20
  • Belmont Place1 bedroom$1,003 → $1,023raised $20
  • Bexley Wolf Ranch1 bedroom$1,119 → $1,139raised $20
  • Camille Farms1 bedroom$775 → $795raised $20
  • Creekstone2 bedroom$1,299 → $1,279cut $20
  • Ella Parkside1 bedroom$1,126 → $1,146raised $20
  • Foxwood1 bedroom$729 → $749raised $20
  • MAA West Austin1 bedroom$1,515 → $1,495cut $20
  • Tricon Saddle Creek4 bedroom$2,079 → $2,059cut $20
  • AMLI North Park2 bedroom$3,544 → $3,525cut $19
  • The Banks of Springdale2 bedroom$1,916 → $1,935raised $19
  • AMLI 3002 bedroom$2,353 → $2,336cut $17
  • AMLI North Park1 bedroom$2,348 → $2,331cut $17
  • Nexus at Goodnight Ranch2 bedroom$1,447 → $1,431cut $16
  • The Guthrie1 bedroom$1,625 → $1,609cut $16
  • Westdale Creek1 bedroom$651 → $667raised $16
  • AMLI South Shore2 bedroom$2,541 → $2,556raised $15
  • Bell Southpark (Springs)1 bedroom$1,005 → $990cut $15
  • Lantower Techridge2 bedroom$1,420 → $1,405cut $15
  • MAA Cedar Park1 bedroom$1,103 → $1,118raised $15
  • MAA Cedar Park3 bedroom$1,833 → $1,848raised $15
  • MAA Sierra Vista2 bedroom$1,348 → $1,363raised $15
  • MAA Windmill Hill3 bedroom$2,133 → $2,148raised $15
  • Pearl Lantana1 bedroom$1,476 → $1,461cut $15
  • The Banks of Springdale1 bedroom$1,473 → $1,488raised $15
  • The Monroe2 bedroom$1,543 → $1,528cut $15
  • The Ridge at Lakeline2 bedroom$1,710 → $1,695cut $15
  • The Grand at the Domain1 bedroom$1,996 → $1,982cut $14
  • The Post at Parmer1 bedroom$1,402 → $1,416raised $14
  • Lantower Edgewater2 bedroom$1,351 → $1,338cut $13
  • The Monroe1 bedroom$1,280 → $1,267cut $13
  • The View at Belterra1 bedroom$1,263 → $1,250cut $13
  • View at Estancia1 bedroom$1,174 → $1,161cut $13
  • AMLI Downtown1 bedroom$2,460 → $2,472raised $12
  • Banyan Everton3 bedroom$2,214 → $2,202cut $12
  • Le Montreaux3 bedroom$1,763 → $1,751cut $12
  • Parkside at Round Rock2 bedroom$1,381 → $1,393raised $12
  • Parkwood Terrace2 bedroom$1,133 → $1,145raised $12
  • The Arts at South Austin1 bedroom$1,323 → $1,335raised $12
  • The Baxter at Westwood1 bedroom$1,000 → $1,012raised $12
  • The Marlowe1 bedroom$1,839 → $1,851raised $12
  • The Sarah by ARIUM1 bedroom$1,091 → $1,103raised $12
  • Nexus at Goodnight Ranch1 bedroom$1,021 → $1,010cut $11
  • Stillwell at Avery Centre3 bedroom$2,495 → $2,484cut $11
  • Alexan Riverside1 bedroom$1,780 → $1,790raised $10
  • AMLI Covered Bridge3 bedroom$2,272 → $2,262cut $10
  • AMLI South Shore1 bedroom$1,956 → $1,966raised $10
  • Avalon Tech Ridge2 bedroom$1,975 → $1,985raised $10
  • Gables Republic Square3 bedroom$5,395 → $5,385cut $10
  • MAA Windmill Hill2 bedroom$1,508 → $1,518raised $10
  • Markham at Lakeline4 bedroom$2,816 → $2,826raised $10
  • Ridgeview1 bedroom$1,300 → $1,310raised $10
  • Ridgeview2 bedroom$1,785 → $1,775cut $10
  • Spectra Parks2 bedroom$1,349 → $1,359raised $10
  • The Post at Parmer2 bedroom$1,689 → $1,679cut $10
  • Waters Edge1 bedroom$1,177 → $1,187raised $10
  • Westerly 3603 bedroom$5,058 → $5,048cut $10
  • Marq Uptown2 bedroom$2,407 → $2,398cut $9
  • Caroline Georgetown3 bedroom$2,431 → $2,423cut $8
  • The RidgeStudio$883 → $891raised $8
  • Travis at the Lake3 bedroom$2,528 → $2,536raised $8
  • Westdale Creek2 bedroom$1,541 → $1,533cut $8
  • Bridge at The Blockyard3 bedroom$3,956 → $3,949cut $7
  • Eastridge2 bedroom$1,521 → $1,514cut $7
  • Mansions of Buda4 bedroom$3,004 → $2,997cut $7
  • Marq on Burnet1 bedroom$1,304 → $1,311raised $7
  • Sabina3 bedroom$2,667 → $2,660cut $7
  • AMLI on Aldrich2 bedroom$3,349 → $3,355raised $6
  • Bridge at Center Ridge2 bedroom$1,375 → $1,369cut $6
  • Carrington Oaks3 bedroom$1,782 → $1,776cut $6
  • Citizen House Blue Bluff2 bedroom$1,611 → $1,605cut $6
  • The 7042 bedroom$2,236 → $2,230cut $6
  • The Nine on Shoreline3 bedroom$1,989 → $1,983cut $6
  • Agave at South Congress3 bedroom$1,964 → $1,959cut $5
  • Axis Marketplace2 bedroom$1,471 → $1,466cut $5
  • Axis Marketplace3 bedroom$1,956 → $1,951cut $5
  • Bridge at Canyon Creek1 bedroom$1,160 → $1,165raised $5
  • Gables at the Terrace1 bedroom$1,462 → $1,457cut $5
  • Gables Republic SquareStudio$2,405 → $2,400cut $5
  • Lodge At Lakeline Village2 bedroom$1,480 → $1,475cut $5
  • MAA Sierra Vista1 bedroom$1,088 → $1,083cut $5
  • MAA Windmill Hill1 bedroom$1,108 → $1,103cut $5
  • Madison at Dell Ranch2 bedroom$1,364 → $1,359cut $5
  • Madison Northridge2 bedroom$1,405 → $1,400cut $5
  • Marquis SoCo2 bedroom$1,473 → $1,468cut $5
  • Sage Hill2 bedroom$1,107 → $1,112raised $5
  • Settlers Ridge2 bedroom$1,430 → $1,425cut $5
  • Skyhouse Austin1 bedroom$1,870 → $1,875raised $5
  • The Dalton2 bedroom$1,612 → $1,607cut $5
  • The Willows1 bedroom$1,376 → $1,381raised $5
  • AMLI Branch Park1 bedroom$2,138 → $2,142raised $4
  • Banyan Everton4 bedroom$2,529 → $2,525cut $4
  • Caroline Georgetown1 bedroom$1,167 → $1,163cut $4
  • Carrington Oaks2 bedroom$1,321 → $1,317cut $4
  • Creekside on Parmer Lane2 bedroom$1,250 → $1,254raised $4
  • Gables Central Park2 bedroom$2,151 → $2,147cut $4
  • Lucent2 bedroom$1,518 → $1,514cut $4
  • Marquis SoCo1 bedroom$1,181 → $1,177cut $4
  • Parkside at Round RockStudio$1,007 → $1,003cut $4
  • The Avery3 bedroom$2,480 → $2,476cut $4
  • The Springs at Georgetown3 bedroom$1,938 → $1,934cut $4
  • The Wyatt2 bedroom$2,028 → $2,024cut $4
  • Zoey1 bedroom$1,301 → $1,297cut $4
  • Atlantic Grand Oaks1 bedroom$852 → $849cut $3
  • AugustineStudio$1,016 → $1,013cut $3income restricted
  • Augustine1 bedroom$1,124 → $1,121cut $3income restricted
  • Barton Hills2 bedroom$2,165 → $2,168raised $3
  • Flats on San FelipeStudio$748 → $745cut $3
  • Marquis at Great Hills1 bedroom$1,265 → $1,262cut $3
  • Park South2 bedroom$1,175 → $1,178raised $3income restricted
  • SoNA1 bedroom$884 → $881cut $3
  • The Creek1 bedroom$937 → $934cut $3
  • The Nine on Shoreline1 bedroom$1,121 → $1,118cut $3
  • The Wyatt1 bedroom$1,412 → $1,415raised $3
  • Arbors of Wells BranchStudio$928 → $926cut $2
  • Berkshire Santal2 bedroom$1,854 → $1,852cut $2
  • Landing at Round Rock1 bedroom$1,022 → $1,024raised $2
  • Rock Springs3 bedroom$1,630 → $1,632raised $2
  • Sabina1 bedroom$1,579 → $1,581raised $2
  • Starburst1 bedroom$681 → $679cut $2
  • The PrescottStudio$1,198 → $1,196cut $2
  • The Wyatt3 bedroom$2,760 → $2,758cut $2
  • Travis at the Lake1 bedroom$1,181 → $1,179cut $2
  • Agave at South Congress1 bedroom$1,169 → $1,168cut $1
  • AMLI Covered Bridge2 bedroom$1,697 → $1,696cut $1
  • AMLI Lakeline1 bedroom$1,408 → $1,409raised $1
  • AMLI North ParkStudio$1,708 → $1,709raised $1
  • Arco Pilare1 bedroom$1,063 → $1,064raised $1
  • Arco Pilare2 bedroom$1,445 → $1,446raised $1
  • Augustine2 bedroom$1,449 → $1,450raised $1income restricted
  • Beck at Wells Branch2 bedroom$1,026 → $1,025cut $1
  • Bridge at SaffronStudio$1,000 → $1,001raised $1
  • CalaStudio$1,240 → $1,239cut $1
  • Cala1 bedroom$1,255 → $1,254cut $1
  • Cala2 bedroom$1,898 → $1,899raised $1
  • Callista Hill Country1 bedroom$1,252 → $1,251cut $1
  • Callista Hill Country2 bedroom$1,458 → $1,457cut $1
  • Callista Hill Country3 bedroom$1,527 → $1,526cut $1
  • Lavella (formerly West Lake Vistas)2 bedroom$1,856 → $1,855cut $1
  • Leander Park1 bedroom$1,137 → $1,138raised $1
  • Luca2 bedroom$1,915 → $1,914cut $1
  • Marquis at Great Hills2 bedroom$1,850 → $1,849cut $1
  • The Preserve At Travis Creek3 bedroom$2,017 → $2,016cut $1
  • The Ridge1 bedroom$990 → $989cut $1
  • The Springs2 bedroom$1,296 → $1,295cut $1
  • Westerly 3601 bedroom$2,000 → $2,001raised $1

Back to the price log · See every banked rent drawn as a chart

Questions about the log

What exactly gets logged here?

A change in one community's advertised rent at one bedroom count, between two days in our daily pricing data. We record the community, the size, both numbers, and the day we saw it move. Every size is logged separately, so a studio cut and a two bedroom rise at the same community are two lines rather than one average. Nothing is logged that we did not record on both sides.

Why would you publish this?

So you can check us. Anyone can read this page, walk over to the community's own website, and see whether we got it right. A market site that shows you only its wins is not worth trusting. We started the log on August 22, 2026 and it holds whatever it holds.

Some rows say per bed. What does that mean?

That the number is a rate for one bedroom in a shared home rather than the rent for the whole apartment, which is how student communities usually quote. We log those moves like any other and label them: the rate really did move. We keep them out of the market floor, where they would read as an apartment that does not exist at that price.

A cut looks big. Does that mean the whole community got cheaper?

Often not. The number we track is the lowest advertised rent at that size, so a big drop usually means one cheap floor plan came available rather than the whole building repricing. Ask us which home the number belongs to before you plan around it.

No cost. No obligation. Three short steps.

Want a text when your shortlist moves?

Give us the communities you are watching. When one of these numbers changes, we'll let you know. Free.

No credit check. No SSN required. 100% free.