Apartments by size
26 communities we track in Downtown offer studio floor plans, with live studio pricing from $1,315. 19 are running a special right now. Prices come from data we buy, our own collection and our team's daily research, and a price is only labeled as a studio price when that data proves it. Our help is free.
26
Communities with a studio
$1,315
Cheapest studio rent
$1,929
Median studio rent
19
Special on this size
Deal tracking: 78% of communities with studio pricing in Downtown are running a move-in special on that size, averaging 8.1 weeks free. 3 communities have cut starting rent in the last two weeks.
26 communities with a studio in Downtown, 18 with current studio pricing. 25 sit within a half mile of a CapMetro stop, 14 near MetroRail, and 26 within a walkable mile of a full grocery store. Tap any pin for the studio price and the fastest way to act on it.
Across 18 communities publishing unit sizes here, studio plans run from 324 to 750 square feet, with the median at 529. The median asking rate for this size works out to about $3.82 per square foot. Sizing up to a 1 bedroom in this same area adds about $480 per month at typical starting prices, which is worth knowing before paying a premium for the largest studio plan.
In buildings finished 2015 or later, the typical studio here starts at $2,347 across 11 communities. In older buildings it starts at $1,695 across 7. Newer plans are smaller too, a median 516 square feet against 594 in the older buildings, so the gap per square foot is wider than the gap in rent.
14 of the 18 communities with studio pricing are running a special that covers this size, averaging 8.1 weeks free. 3 of them cut a starting price inside the last two weeks, the largest cut $95 at The Quincy. Among communities publishing move in dates, 50 studio units are available within 30 days across 15 communities.
| Community | studio from | Special | Net effective |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residences at Saltillo | $1,315/mo | 6 weeks free | $1,164/mo |
| Corazon | $1,420/mo | 8 weeks free | $1,202/mo |
| The Quincy | $1,485/mo | 8 weeks free | $1,257/mo |
The strongest studio value in each building class, ranked by real monthly cost: the current special applied to a twelve month lease, per square foot. Refreshed with our daily price checks, so these picks change when the pricing does.
Class A · Newest buildings, most amenities
Class B · The solid mid tier
Class C · Older stock, lowest prices
Want to hunt on your own terms? Design your own search: every filter, every community, live pricing. We are local here in Austin and our help is free.
Build my searchIncome restricted
Rents at these homes are set by city and federal programs, and only households under an income limit can rent them. 7 market rate buildings here with a studio and some capped homes.
How many people will live in the home?
What does your household earn in a year?
Capped homes are out of reach at most communities, but the buildings with some capped homes still rent their other homes at the regular price, with no income limit.
Tap a number to see your income limit.
For 2 people, yearly household income must be under:
Earn more than $85,450? Most capped homes are out of reach, but the buildings with only some capped homes still rent the rest at market rate.
| People | 50% level | 60% level | 80% level |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $47,050 | $56,460 | $74,800 |
| 2 | $53,800 | $64,560 | $85,450 |
| 3 | $60,500 | $72,600 | $96,150 |
| 4 | $67,200 | $80,640 | $106,800 |
| 5 | $72,600 | $87,120 | $115,350 |
| 6 | $78,000 | $93,600 | $123,900 |
City of Austin limits, effective June 1, 2026. A level is a share of the area's median family income ($134,400). Count the gross yearly income of everyone moving in. Seven or more people? The limits keep rising, so ask us. Each community confirms your exact limit when you apply.
Some homes rent for less to households under the limit, and the rest have no income limit, so these work whether or not you qualify.

1. Residences at Saltillo
From $1,315
Class A · Studio
2 homes capped · 60% level
Up to 6 weeks free right now: from $1,164/mo net effective
Ask about pricing and availability
2. Corazon
From $1,420
Class A- · Studio
35 homes capped · 60% level
Up to 8 weeks free right now: from $1,202/mo net effective
Read our full review
3. The Quincy
From $1,485
Class A+ · Studio
14 of 347 homes capped · 80% level
8 weeks free right now: from $1,257/mo net effective
Read our full review
4. 700 River
From $2,671
Class A+ · Studio
23 of 409 homes capped · 80% level
Up to 10 weeks free right now: from $2,159/mo net effective
Read our full review5. Paseo
From $2,974
Class A+ · Studio
24 of 557 homes capped · 80% level
Up to 10 weeks free right now: from $2,404/mo net effective
Ask about pricing and availability
6. Alexan Waterloo
Ask for pricing
Class A+ · Studio
4 of 276 homes capped · 80% level
Ask about pricing and availability
7. Northshore
Ask for pricing
Class A+ · Studio
50 of 439 homes capped · 80% level
Ask about pricing and availabilityMedian starting rents and the deal climate for each class of community here, computed 10/15 from our daily price checks. Class A median up $198 since 09/17. Class B median down $16 since 09/17.
AustinApartments.com price ledger, updated daily from data providers, community websites and our own research.
Move-in specials parsed from each community's published offer.
Class A is the newest stock with the most amenities; Class B the solid mid tier; Class C the oldest buildings and lowest prices.
Data reviewed by Ross Quade, Licensed Apartment Locator (TREC #679806)How we get our dataseries banked daily since August 2026
Our full walkthrough of each community: true cost, market position, resident reviews, and a tour checklist.
These are some other communities around Downtown we partner with and recommend.
Up to 6 weeks free running now: from $1,164/mo net effective
studio from $1,315from their website, October 15
Up to 8 weeks free running now: from $1,202/mo net effective
studio from $1,420from their website, October 15
8 weeks free running now: from $1,257/mo net effective
studio from $1,485from their website, October 15
Up to 6 weeks free running now: from $1,428/mo net effective
studio from $1,614from data we buy, October 15
Up to 6 weeks free running now: from $1,487/mo net effective
studio from $1,680from data we buy, October 15
Up to 10 weeks free running now: from $1,370/mo net effective
studio from $1,695from data we buy, October 15
studio from $1,740from data we buy, October 15
10 weeks free running now: from $1,410/mo net effective
studio from $1,745from their website, October 15
6 weeks free running now: from $1,632/mo net effective
studio from $1,844from their website, October 15
Current special applies to 1 bedroom and 2 bedroom homes, not this size
studio from $2,013from their website, October 15
studio from $2,161from data we buy, October 15
Up to 10 weeks free running now: from $1,897/mo net effective
studio from $2,347from their website, October 15
studio from $2,389from their website, October 15
Up to 8 weeks free running now: from $2,078/mo net effective
studio from $2,455from their website, October 15
Up to 10 weeks free running now: from $2,101/mo net effective
studio from $2,599from their website, October 15
Up to 10 weeks free running now: from $2,159/mo net effective
studio from $2,671from their website, October 15
6 weeks free running now: from $2,593/mo net effective
studio from $2,930from their website, October 15
Up to 10 weeks free running now: from $2,404/mo net effective
studio from $2,974from data we buy, October 15
Up to 6 weeks free running now
all floor plans from $1,661studio rate on request
10.8 weeks free running now
all floor plans from $1,898studio rate on request
all floor plans from $1,992studio rate on request
8 weeks free running now
all floor plans from $2,021studio rate on request
Up to 10 weeks free running now
all floor plans from $2,819studio rate on request
Up to 4.3 weeks free running now
Contact for pricing
Contact for pricing
Contact for pricing
A price that reads "studio from" is the lowest studio rent in our latest data for that community. When the small line under a price names its source, the community's own website or data we buy, the date in that line is the day we got the price. A community showing "all floor plans from" offers studio homes, and the studio rate sits somewhere above its entry price: ask us for it, and it's free. Specials change weekly in this market, so the deal you see today is not promised tomorrow.
Data reviewed by Ross Quade, Licensed Apartment Locator (TREC #679806)How we get our dataprices from our data providers, community websites and our own research, updated daily
Prices and specials come from data we buy, our own checks of community websites and our team's daily research, never from ads. The deal ranking applies each special to a twelve month lease the same way our review calculators do. Age restricted 55 plus communities and fully income restricted properties are not mixed into these results.
Data reviewed by Ross Quade, Licensed Apartment Locator (TREC #679806)How we get our data
Drive times are one reading with live traffic, taken Tuesday 8:30 AM Central and last measured October 13, 2026. They are not a live lookup and not a weekly average. Leaving at 5pm will run longer. How we get our data.